• As part of the relaunch of Skullheart, ALL previous threads have been archived. You can find them at the bottom of the forum in the Archives (2021) section. The archives are locked, so please use the new forum sections to create new discussion threads.

Steam - Windows 60fps problem? Specs inside

acfan

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
172
Reaction score
153
Points
43
Age
28
Location
Fairfax, Virginia
Steam
acfan
PSN
acfan17
Painwheel Double Big Band
Hello!
Ever since the latest patch, or perhaps even earlier I've been unable to run Skullgirls in a constant 60 frames fullscreen at 1920x1080 unless I turn off 3d backgrounds. This doesn't bother me per se but I am curious as to if it's my machine that's causing these problems or something else.
Now I have a computer that I built in 2012 that should be able to run Skullgirls flawlessly. My specs are as follows-
i5 2500k
8gb RAM
gtx 770
Any ideas on what could be up? I can run SF5 on high at 60 constant. @Mike_Z

EDIT: i might be completely wrong in my question, will update soon
 
Last edited:

acfan

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
172
Reaction score
153
Points
43
Age
28
Location
Fairfax, Virginia
Steam
acfan
PSN
acfan17
Painwheel Double Big Band
No, borderless window. It might run 60 on fullscreen but I'm currently away from my machine. Will test tonight.

EDIT: after testing in fullscreen with 3d backgrounds on skullgirls runs 60fps constant. it must have something to do with borderless window but i don't know how any of that works.
 
Last edited:

ShadeMoneh

We have a h8r
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
235
Reaction score
501
Points
93
Age
28
Steam
ShadeMoneh
PSN
ShadeMoneh
Valentine Filia Parasoul
Also have this issue, which going in fullscreen fixes. Very odd since my Radeon HD 5770 ran the game in fullscreen no border just fine, but my gtx 750 Ti SC gets frame drops unless I set it to fullscreen, despite being a more powerful GPU.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2013
Messages
2,431
Reaction score
3,236
Points
113
Robo Fortune Double
!snark
Mike is this a real issue yet or just me :^)

I run GTX660, so we all have Nvidia cards if that helps.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2013
Messages
2,431
Reaction score
3,236
Points
113
Robo Fortune Double
4cfdeae1c2.jpg


0ac84f7a93.png
 
Last edited:

Mike_Z

Defender of the Night
Banned
VIP
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
5,385
Reaction score
14,590
Points
113
Age
40
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Website
www.labzerogames.com
Steam
labzero_mike
PSN
MikeZWasTaken
Cerebella Big Band
No, borderless window.
"Borderless window" means "a window the size of the desktop" rather than "get rid of the desktop and make the game really full screen", FYI.
So the correct answer was "yes". :^P

I run GTX660, so we all have Nvidia cards if that helps.
It might. When was the last time you updated your drivers?

I'll look into it - the code has changed a lot, but theoretically it's only supposed to have changed for PS4 and Vita.

Mike is this a real issue yet or just me :^)
Still just you. :^)
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2013
Messages
2,431
Reaction score
3,236
Points
113
Robo Fortune Double
"Borderless window" means "a window the size of the desktop" rather than "get rid of the desktop and make the game really full screen", FYI.
So the correct answer was "yes". :^P


It might. When was the last time you updated your drivers?

I'll look into it - the code has changed a lot, but theoretically it's only supposed to have changed for PS4 and Vita.

Still just you. :^)
I've updated and downgraded my drivers recently with no immediate change but I need to do more testing.
 

DarkKV

Heaven or Hell
Joined
Jun 6, 2015
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
24
Location
Florida
Website
www.twitch.tv
Steam
DarkKV
PSN
DarkhunterKV
XBL
DarkKV2
Valentine Double Parasoul
I'm a little late, but I also have this problem in borderless window/windowed mode. Setting priority of Skullgirls.exe to "High" in Task Manager helps reduce the frequency of the frame drops I noticed, but my game still occasionally drops to 35fps then goes back up to 60fps every few seconds, even while not streaming while OBS is closed.

My specs are:
  • AMD Vishera FX-8350 @ 4.2 GHz
  • Radeon R9 280X 3GB Vram
  • 16 GB DDR3 RAM
From what I've noticed it seems to happen equally on AMD/Nvidia cards.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2013
Messages
2,431
Reaction score
3,236
Points
113
Robo Fortune Double
Yeah, atm borderless and windowed are just not an option for playing.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2013
Messages
2,431
Reaction score
3,236
Points
113
Robo Fortune Double
Can people go test their versions of the game currently in windowed mode and borderless fullscreen and see if they are getting drops if they were getting drops previously.

My drops and Darkkv's drops have vanished mysteriously.

Please post here again if you are having frame drops.
 

BrandX+

~Sinning in Vegas by the day~
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
1,671
Reaction score
1,112
Points
113
Age
27
Location
Inside Android 21
Steam
BrandX+
PSN
BrandXplus
Double
Well I recently played in windowed mode and I had no such frame drop problems.
 

Beta Ray Bill

The Worthy
Joined
May 25, 2016
Messages
46
Reaction score
5
Points
8
Age
28
Location
Oro-Medonte, Ontario
Steam
Beta Ray Bill
Eliza Squigly Unknown
My issue is a bit ambiguous because I actually don't have a graphics card at all in my rig right now. I run the game windowed at 720p with 3d backgrounds and it keeps a constant 60 fps regardless of what's on the screen, but occasionally (something like 5% of the time) it begins lagging real hard for anywhere between 5 to 30 seconds straight. I don't have any other programs running besides steam, so it doesn't seem like some app is randomly launching in the background and causing the lag, but I could be wrong.
Has anybody else tried removing their graphics card to see if the problem persists?
 

Mike_Z

Defender of the Night
Banned
VIP
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
5,385
Reaction score
14,590
Points
113
Age
40
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Website
www.labzerogames.com
Steam
labzero_mike
PSN
MikeZWasTaken
Cerebella Big Band
Try the latest build as of this post. I MAY have done something, but maybe it doesn't help...?
 

ShadeMoneh

We have a h8r
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
235
Reaction score
501
Points
93
Age
28
Steam
ShadeMoneh
PSN
ShadeMoneh
Valentine Filia Parasoul
Nothing different :(
 

Nowhere Man

Apprentice
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
108
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
Ukraine
Steam
maxquad
Came here to to say I have the problem too. Haven't played since mid April, started yesterday again and the fps counter gets too low often. I've tried switching to fullscreen but no relief. Would try turning background to 2D if it wasn't done since my day 1.
 

Kongk4

Low short ALL DAY!
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
226
Reaction score
316
Points
63
Age
28
Location
Florida
Website
www.youtube.com
Steam
Kongk4
PSN
kongk468
XBL
Kongk4 (Only For KI)
Fukua Cerebella Big Band
I play in window mode and don't get any (noticeable) frame drops. I do however, get frame drops (and input lag) during the trial mode, though only when the first red paint slash comes on screen. I have yet to try if this still occurs on fullscreen. I'll test both that and the window mode on the latest build a bit later.

GPU: AMD Radeon R9 360
CPU: AMD FX-8800P Radeon R7, 12 Compute Cores 4C+8G
RAM: 16 gigs
 
Last edited:

ShadeMoneh

We have a h8r
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
235
Reaction score
501
Points
93
Age
28
Steam
ShadeMoneh
PSN
ShadeMoneh
Valentine Filia Parasoul
Do you know when it started?

I mean honestly yours sounds like a not-SG problem...

Mine started after I upgraded my GPU so yeah that's very possible.
 

acfan

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
172
Reaction score
153
Points
43
Age
28
Location
Fairfax, Virginia
Steam
acfan
PSN
acfan17
Painwheel Double Big Band
After initial testing the game runs fine at 60 frames in borderless window but I'll keep seeing if it holds stable for a few more days.
Thanks Mike.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mr Peck

SkullMan

Hair-Raising Fighter
Joined
Sep 3, 2013
Messages
975
Reaction score
826
Points
93
Age
30
Steam
D-Money107
PSN
SkullMan107
Filia Parasoul Unknown
GPU: GeForce GT 650M
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz
RAM: 8 GB

I believe that the frame drop problem started around last week for me.
 

Killjoy

Send Me To Combo Breaker So I Can WIN!!!!
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
94
Reaction score
56
Points
18
Steam
Zypha_
PSN
KiLL_JoY52
Parasoul Double Fukua
i too have this problem.
 

IsaVulpes

Just Throw
Joined
Sep 3, 2013
Messages
2,966
Reaction score
3,908
Points
113
Age
47
Location
Trinidad && Tobago
Website
www.youtube.com
Ms. Fortune Filia Double
Game is unplayable against half of Europe for me at this point
The other half is fine, QuickMatch never had an issue (even when I run into the same guys who are unplayable in Lobbies),
But Lobbies with half of Europe's players feel like 200ms+ despite showing sweet 50s in the Lobby.
Sometimes it's terrible all game, sometimes it's sweet for most of the game with random 10s periods of 15 FPS
People outside Europe also seem to be largely fine, I played some random Sets with some guys and the connection never felt any worse than it used to

There is one guy in EU who lags with nobody except me, who actually shows 250ms in the Lobby (and the games feel more like 300ms+ ones)

At some point I tried going from Windowed to Fullscreen, made the next 3 games smooth but then it came back

Today my connection was very murky and eg I pinged 120 to Google, showed 120ms in Lobby with an EU player, we tried anyway, played fine (well, like USE connection, but good enough)
Half an hour later my connection had calmed down (pinging ~16 to Google as per usual), but the games ended up being 300ms+ ones

Don't know what any of this is about, but yeah I don't think it's just me

E: I don't have any issues in Training Mode, so it's some kind of connection question .. is this even the real place then
 
Last edited:

Nowhere Man

Apprentice
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
108
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
Ukraine
Steam
maxquad
Just wanted to add that sometimes game runs at stable framerate (like it used to), but most of time it's unplayble regardless of whether I play against someone or practice at training room.
 

Killjoy

Send Me To Combo Breaker So I Can WIN!!!!
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
94
Reaction score
56
Points
18
Steam
Zypha_
PSN
KiLL_JoY52
Parasoul Double Fukua
I found that the game runs perfectly when i have my charger plugged in, but un plugged i drop frames. ANY SUGGESTIONS?
 

SugarDots

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
38
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Location
United States
Steam
sugardots
Ms. Fortune Eliza Robo Fortune
You might want to change your laptop's power plan? It could be throttling your CPU/GPU to save battery life. On my last laptop, it did something similar by default so Windows 7's Aero would instantly disappear upon unplugging it from the wall.
 

Killjoy

Send Me To Combo Breaker So I Can WIN!!!!
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
94
Reaction score
56
Points
18
Steam
Zypha_
PSN
KiLL_JoY52
Parasoul Double Fukua
You might want to change your laptop's power plan? It could be throttling your CPU/GPU to save battery life. On my last laptop, it did something similar by default so Windows 7's Aero would instantly disappear upon unplugging it from the wall.
i changed it to primarily AC use it didn't really work. I still get frame drops when i play with out my charger.
 

Killjoy

Send Me To Combo Breaker So I Can WIN!!!!
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
94
Reaction score
56
Points
18
Steam
Zypha_
PSN
KiLL_JoY52
Parasoul Double Fukua
NO, but before i do could running my PC in high performance for hours over work my computer?
 

Mike_Z

Defender of the Night
Banned
VIP
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
5,385
Reaction score
14,590
Points
113
Age
40
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Website
www.labzerogames.com
Steam
labzero_mike
PSN
MikeZWasTaken
Cerebella Big Band
NO, but before i do could running my PC in high performance for hours over work my computer?
It won't overwork your computer, but it will drain your battery faster.
That's why it goes into lower power settings by default when on battery. If you want it to use high performance when on battery you have to tell it to do that. :^)